Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

ELC/AR takes fifth at Algona

September 24, 2012
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville Daily News

ALGONA - The Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted girls cross-country team had a good night at Algona as they finished fifth overall.

The top five girls from the team were within 30 seconds of each other.

McKenzie Woodyard led the way with a 30th-place finish in 16 minutes, 38 seconds followed by Macy Dahl in 31st in 16:39, Brianna Enerson in 34th in 16:48, Rachel Bates in 35th in 16:56 and Heather Natterstad in 41st in 17:04.

Article Photos

Teammates Brianna Enerson and Rachel Bates keep pace with each other at the Algona Invitational on Monday. The girls packed well enough to place fifth overall.
Photo submitted

Julie Solvin-Jacobsin, coming off an illness from last week, finished 77th in 17:48and Paige Taylor finished 98th in 18:39.

"Last week we told the girls it's time to buckle down and they followed through," said coach Tina Burton. "The girls packed nicely together."

Burton said the team has been working on starts and packing together and it seems to be going well.

"It feels like we put something together," said Burton.

Spencer won overall with 71 points followed by Charles City and Algona each with 125 and Mason City with 138. Spirit Lake finished sixth with 192 followed by Bishop Garrigan with 196, Webster city with 230, Emmetsburg with 255, Fairmont with 277, Eagle Grove with 289, Humboldt with 297, Okoboji with 342, St. Edmond with 361, Fort Dodge with 364, Pocahontas Area with 387 and Clarion-Goldfield with 449.

In the boys' race, Burton said they also started well and packed together well for the first two-thirds of the race before spreading out.

Lee Christensen led ELC with a 58th-place finish followed by Zane Dostal in 78th, Nic Peters in 82nd, Martin Christensen in 87th, Kelly Clabaugh in 91st and Adam Reiter in 93rd.

ELC finished 14th overall with 397 points. Charles City won with 47 points followed by Fort Dodge with 110, St. Edmond with 122, Webster City with 133, Spirit Lake with 137, Algona with 141, Spencer with 177, Clear Lake with 184, Humboldt with 217, Bishop Garrigan with 266, Okoboji with 393, Forest city with 340, Eagle Grove with 355. Fairmont, Minn., finished 15th with 397 followed by Emmetsburg with 511 and Pocahontas Area with 523.

In the junior varsity girls' race, ELC/AR was led by Coral Franklin in 14th place and Taylor Carrols in 16th. Colleen Humble finished 27th, Kristain Peterson placed 41st, and Claire Christensen placed 57th to complete the team scoring

Also, Emily Jorgenson placed 60th, Maddie More placed 79th, Marissa Neusch placed 81st, Emilee Olson placed 83rd, Maria Jose-Rodriguez placed 86th and Emily Slaughter placed 98th.

ELC/A-R travels to Eagle Grove on Tuesday, Oct. 2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web