Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

ELCAR runs to fifth at Eagle Grove

October 2, 2012
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville Daily News

EAGLE GROVE - The Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted Girls Track Team finished fifth at the Eagle Grove Invitational on Tuesday.

McKenzie Woodyard led ELCAR with a 19th-place finish in 17:04 followed by Mach Dahl in 23rd in 17:28, Brianna Enerson in 24th in 17:29, Heather Natterstad in 28th in 17:37 and Rachel Bates in 30th in 17:48.

Also running, Julie Jacobsin finished 56th in 19:24 and Paige Taylor placed 58th in 19:28.

Article Photos

ELCAR’s Heather Natterstad and Rachel Bates pack close together at the Eagle Grove Invitational on Tuesday.
Photo submitted

"We continue to pack well," said ELCAR coach Tina Burton. "We just need to get a couple runners in the top 10 or 15. We still have work to do."

Spencer won with 63 points followed by Algona with 83, Gilbert with 99, Garner-Hayfield with 110, ELCAR with 124, Clear Lake with 130, South Hardin with 161, Humboldt with 178, St. Edmond with 203 and Clarion-Goldfield with 269.

The ELC boys placed ninth overall.

Gilbert won followed by Garner-Hayfield, St. Edmond, Algona, Clear Lake, Spencer, Humboldt, South Hardin and ELC.

"The boys had a great start and held it longer," said Burton. "They're still getting stronger.

Lee Christensen paced ELC placing 33rd in 18:13 followed by Nic Peters in 38th in 18:27, Zain Dostal in 40th in 18:36, Martin Christensen in 55th in 19:33, Kelly Clabaugh in 60th in 20:47 and Adam Reiter in 61st in 20:54.

The ELCAR Junior Varsity Girls finished with 82 points. Other team scores were unavailable.

Coral Franklin led the JV placing second in 18:52.

"The JV girls had an awesome start and battled well," said Burton. Coral finished strong."

Taylor Karels placed 14th in 19:50 while Colleen Humble placed 16th in 19:57, Emily Jorgenson placed 23rd in 20:29 and Claire Christensen placed 28th in 20:48.

Also, Kristain Peterson placed 32nd in 20:54, Emilee Olson placed 48th in2 2:04, Maddie More placed 50th in 22:33, MariaJose Rodriguez placed 61st in 24:39 and Emily Slaughter placed 63rd in 25:54.

The cross country teams travel to the Lakes Conference Meet in Storm Lake next Tuesday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web