Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ramirez, Gjerde win crowns at Spencer Tournament

December 17, 2012
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville Daily News

SPENCER With only eight wrestlers competing for team points, Estherville Lincoln Central did well to score 110 points and tie for fifth place at the Spencer Tournament on Saturday.

Oscar Ramirez (132) and Blake Gjerde (145) both won their weight brackets and Billy Snyder (152) placed second to lead the Midgets.

Spencer won the meet with 244.5 points followed by Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley with 220, LeMars and Sioux Center with 115 points each with Sibley-Ocheyedan tied with ELC with 10. Lawton-Bronson finished seventh with 82 points and West Lyon had 65 points.

Article Photos

Estherville Lincoln Central’s Blake Gjerde pins Taeric Ezzel of West Lyon in the145-pound quarterfinal match at the Spencer Tournament on Saturday.
Photo courtesy Jeff T. Benson, Lyon County Reporter

Ramirez began his day with a technical fall over Sioux Center's Josh Olvera and he then pinned West Lyon's Chris Kollis in 1:29. In the finals, he needed just 2:53 to pin BHRV's Austin Gregg.

Gjerde began his day by pinning West Lyon's Taeric Ezzel in 2:23 and then won a 6-2 decision over Spencer's Adam Johnson.

In the finals, he edged Sibley-Ocheyedan's Tyler Reck 4-3.

Snyder reached the finals by starting the day with a pin over BHRV's Ryan Dolieslager in 1:47 and then winning by technical fall over Sibley-Ocheyedan's Tyler O'Connor in 5:55.

In the finals, he faced Sioux Center's Dylon Van't Hof and lost by fall in 5:21.

Easton Gifford (106) and Chase Bonner (220) both placed fourth for ELC.

Gifford lost his opening match to eventual champion Dylan Huntoon of Spencer, but came back in the consolation bracket to pin Sioux Center's Seth Zomermaand in 6:38. In the third-place match, he lost by fall to BHRV's Sam Klarenbeek in 1:56.

Bonner opened his day with a pin over LeMars' Alex Hermes in 5:08, but lost to eventual champion Tyler Doleslager of BHRV in 1:47.

In the consolation bracket, he pinned Spencer's Tony Botcher in 2:13, but lost 3-2 to West Lyon's Dustin Brown in three overtimes.

Thomas Bortvit (138) and Jake (170) Bortvit both placed fifth.

Thomas Bortvit opened the day by pinning Sioux Center's Sawyer Van Maanen in 1:31, but lost by fall to eventual champion Levi Gilmore of Spencer. He lost his first consolation match, but then bean Van Maanen again by fall in 55 seconds for fifth place.

Jacob Bortvit lost his first two matches and then received a forfeit from BHRV's Waylon Rau in the fifth-place match.

Cole Budach did not place at 120 pounds. Austin Egeland wrestled unattached at 138 pounds and did not place.

In the junior varsity tournament, Joel McCoy (106), Kelly Clabaugh (145) and Lee Christensen (152) all finished second at their respective weights. McCoy and Clabaugh each went 2-1 while Christensen was 1-2.

ELC travels to Spencer on Thursday, Jan. 3, 2013, for a double dual with the Tigers and Cherokee.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web