Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

ELC takes third at co-ed

Justin Heinrichs wins 400 hurdles; Bonner wins shot put

April 18, 2014
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville News

SPIRIT LAKE - The Estherville Lincoln Central boys' track team finished third at the Spirit Lake Co-ed Invitational on Tuesday.

While host Spirit Lake Park won easily with 165 points, ELC finished behind Okoboji in a three-way battle for second as the Pioneers finished with 83 points, ELC with 76 and Sioux Central with 70.

"I'm pleased Spirit Lake had its meet and ran it in chilly weather," said ELC coach Dick Barrett. "I thought most of the team responded accordingly.

The Midgets had just two first-place finishes, but ran strong in several relays to put up points.

ELC's wins came in the shot put, where Chase Bonner won with a throw of won with a throw of 45 feet, 5 inches, and in the 400-meter low hurdles as Justin Heinrichs finished in 57.79 seconds.

Barrett said Heinrichs' time leads the 2A District that the Midgets will compete in for the right to go to state.

"Justin also ran an outstanding time in his 400 leg of the 4x400," said Barrett.

Barrett also commended the performances of Lee Christensen and Cody Davis.

Christensen competed in the 1600-meter run and the 4x800 relay. Cody also ran the 4x800 as well as the open 400 and the medley relay.

"I thought Lee ran two good races," said Barrett. "Cody continues to be a valuable performer in the middle distance events."

ELC results are as follows.

4x800-meter relay: 2, ELC (Rod Fuller, Cody Davis, Lee Christensen, Joe Heinrichs) 8:48.08

3200-meter run: 6, Nic Peters 11:32.490

400-meter dash: 5, Cody Davis 55.98 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 3, ELC (Danny Christensen, Avery Hansen, Kyle DeVary, Carsten Bosch), 1:38.68

110-meter high hurdles: 3, Justin Heinrichs 16.79 seconds

1600-meter run: 3, Lee Christensen 4:53.08; 4, Joe Heinrichs 4:54.27

200-meter dash: 5, Kyle DeVary 24.82 seconds

400-meter low hurdles: 1, Justin Heinrichs 57.79 seconds; 6, Avery Hansen 1:04.66

Medley relay: 2, ELC (Danny Christensen, Carsten Bosch, Cody Davis, Rod Fuller), 3:58.56

4x100-meter relay: 6, (Brenden Duer, Robert Sheridan, Dalton Christoffer, Trevor Shryock), 49.31 seconds

4x400-meter relay: 2, ELC (Justin Heinrichs, Kyle DeVary, Cody Davis, Joe Heinrichs), 3:39.01

Discus: 6, Chase Bonner 111'10"

Long jump: 5, Dalton Christoffer 18' 1 1/2

Shot put: 1, Chase Bonner 45' 5 1/2 "ELC Junior Varsity

4x200-meter relay: 1, ELC (Brenden Duer, Robert Sheridan, Dalton Christoffer, Trevor Shryock), 1:42.89

4x400-meter relay: 2, ELC (Joel McCoy, Logan Ayers, Devin Ring, Alec Kautz), 4:08.93)

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web