Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

North Union girls win Maverick Relays

April 18, 2014
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville News

SPENCER - North Union won the meet hosted by Clay Central-Everly on Friday in Spencer.

The Warriors finished with 97 points and won eight events on the night including the shuttle hurdle relay, the 100-meter dash, the 100-meter hurdles, the 200-meter dash, the 400-meter hurdles, the sprint medley, the 4x100-meter relay and the long jump.

MaKayla Hardman was part of four winning events as she won the 100-meter dash in 13.32 seconds, the 200-meter dash in 27.81 seconds. She was also part of the winning sprint medley team, which included Alexis Valvick, Kyarsten Mullen and Olivia Marlow and part of the winning 4x100-meter relay of Morgan Rahm, Mullen and Valvick.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Marissa Guerdet, Emily Hagebock, Emma Engelby and Ashley Olson won in 1:17.92 while Valvick won the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 3 inches and Olson won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:17.Sarah Rolling tied for first in the 100-meter hurdles in 18.08 seconds.

North Union results are listed below.

3000-meter run: 2, Claudia Kinnander 15:27

4x800-meter relay: 4, NU (Kristian Peterson, Natalie Henriksen, Alexis Laubenthal, Caitlyn Reutzel), 13:29

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, NU (Marissa Guerdet, Emily Hagebock, Emma Engelby, Ashley Olson), 1:17.92

100-meter dash: 1, MaKayla Hardman, 13.32; 2, Kyarsten Mullen 13.72

Distance medley: 4, NU (Elizabeth Boyer, Alexis Bryant, Claudia Kinnander, Kristian Petersen), 6:01

400-meter dash: 2, Olivia Marlow, 63.87 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 3, NU (Morgan Rahm, Alexis Valvick, Emma Engelby, Marissa Guerdet), 2:04.70

100-meter hurdles: T-1 Sarah Rolling 18.08 seconds

800-meter run: 2, Olivia Marlow 2:44; 5, Natalie Henriksen 3"07

200-meter dash: 1, MaKayla Hardman 27.81; 4, Kyarsten Mullen 28.74

400-meter hurdles: 1, Ashley Olson 1:17.00; 2, Jessica Govern 1:21.21

Sprint medley: 1, NU (Alexis Valvick, Kyarsten Mullen, MaKayla Hardman, Olivia Marlow) 2:01.38

4x100-meter relay: 1, NU (Morgan Rahm, Kyarsten Mullen, Alexis Valvick, MaKayla Hardman) 54.65 seconds

4x400-meter relay: 3, NU (Kristian Peterson, Jessica Govern, Marissa Guerdet, Sarah Rolling), 4:57.00

Shot put: 4, Lexy Johnson 31'3"

Long jump: 1, Alexis Valvick 14'3"; 4, Emma Engelby 13'3"

High jump: 3, Sarah Rolling 4'6"

Discus: 2, Dena Looft 88'2"

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web