Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

SLP finishes second at Iowa Great Lakes

April 25, 2014
Estherville News

SPIRIT LAKE - Algona had too much fire power for Spirit Lake Park as the Bulldogs won the Iowa Great Lakes Invitational on Tuesday in Spirit Lake.

But the Indians did well overall and ended up in second place with 128 1/4 points. The Bulldogs won with 159 1/4 points while Spencer finished third with 118 1/4 followed by Okoboji with 62 1/2 Storm Lake with 46 and Estherville Lincoln Central with 34 3/4".

Jacob Jenness had the only top finish for the Indians as he won the discus with a throw of 140 feet, 7 inches.

Second places finishes for SLP include Austin Fagen in the high jump, Blake Enderson in the 100-meter dash, Tanner Goetsch in the 3200-meter run and the 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams.

1st Place

Jacob Jenness Discus 140-7

2nd Place

Austin Fagen High Jump 5-08

Blake Enderson 100M 11.54F

Tanner Goetsch 3200M 10:02.32F

4x400 3:31.64

Caleb Jennings, Pat Woizeschke, Josh Waite, Blake Enderson

4x800 8:47.76F

Paul Woizeschke, Jeremiah Eldridge, JP Waltz, Kyle Anderson

3rd Place

Ryan Kelley Discus 136-04

Blake Enderson 200M 22.96F

Blake Enderson 400M 52.49F

Tanner Goetsch 1600M 4:39.50F

Pat Woizeschke 400H 58.76F

4x200 1:36.62F

Tyler Jenness, Caleb Jennings, Jeremiah Eldridge, Paul Woizeschke

Shuttle 1:04.24F

Pat Woizeschke, Jack Kelly, Austin Fagen, Zach Renken

4th Place

Austin Fagen Long Jump 19-00.25

Jacob Jenness Shot Put 43-5.75

Caleb Jennings 200M 23.49F

Josh Waite 400M 53.14F

Paul Woizeschke 800M 2:04.96F

Jack Kelly 110H 16.70F

4x100 47.61F

Tyler Jenness, Jack Kelly, Will Hall, Zach Renken

5th Place

Kyle Anderson 800M 2:04.97

Zach Renken 400H 61.27F

Medley 3:56.18

Tyler Jenness, Will Hall, Josh Waite, Jeremiah Eldridge

6th Place

Tyler Jenness 100M 12.03F

Ryan Maris 3200M 11:04.24F

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web