Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

NU wins Cornbelt by slim margin

May 9, 2014
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville News

ARMSTRONG - The North Union boys needed every point they could get as the final Cornbelt Conference Track and Field Meet featured a three-team race.

When the dust settled, the Warriors had 109 points followed by Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire with 104 and West Bend-Mallard with 92. Clay Central Everly finished with 62 points.

The Warriors finished with six first-place finishes-three by Aric Runge who won the 110-meter high hurdles, the 400-meter hurdles and the high jump.

North Union swept the throwing events with Dyson Umscheid winning the discus and Marshall Klingenberg the shot put.

The final top finish came from the 4x100-meter relay team of Nicolo Chiozza, Jonas Hoffman, Klingenberg and Kaleb Olson.

100-meter dash: 4, Kaleb Olson 11.74 seconds

200-meter dash: 4, Kaleb Olson 24.30 seconds

400-meter dash: 3, Rory Lindell 57.93 seconds; 4, Chris Brandt 1:00.03

800-meter run: 2, Eythan Blair 2:22.48

110-meter hurdles: 1, Aric Runge 16.17 seconds

1600-meter run: 4, Josh Braddock 6:18.50; 5, Wyatt Runksmeier 14:15.40

400-meter hurdles: l, Runge 1:03.35; 3, Brandt 1:07.90

Discus: 1, Dyson Umscheid 131'2"; Blair 92'8"

High jump: 1, Runge 5'4"; 3, Ortman 5'4"

Shot put: 1, Marshall Klingenberg 40' 2 1/2"; 5, Umscheid 35'4"

4x100-meter relay: 1, NU (Nicolo Chiozza, Jonas Hoffman, Klingenberg, Kaleb Olson) 48.54 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 2, NU (Chiozza, Hoffman, Klingenberg, Olson) 1:39.65

4x400-meter relay: 3, NU (Brandt, Lindell, Shaun Cook, Moritz Juch), 4:06.60

4x800-meter relay: 3, NU (Wyatt Runksmeier, Braddock, Cook, Blair), 11:03.02

Shuttle hurdle relay: 2, NU (Cory Tigges, Juch, Brandt, Cody Gerdes) 1:16.68

Distance medley: 2, NU (Chiozza, Klingenberg, Juch, Lindell), 4:28.11

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web