Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

2019 Lakes Conference Track Meet Egeland defends shot put title

Jensen wins 400-meter dash

May 5, 2019
David Swartz - Managing Editor (dswartz@esthervillenews.net) , Estherville News

STORM LAKE - The Estherville Lincoln Central Boys Track Team had two individuals earn Lakes Conference title at Thursday's meet in Storm Lake.

Senior Brian Egeland defended his shot put title from a year ago with a winning throw of 49 feet, 7 1/4 inches.

Junior Jacob Jensen won his first all-conference honors by winning the 400-meter dash in 51.82 seconds.

Article Photos

"Congratulations to Brian for being a two-time Lakes Conference champion in the shot put," said ELC coach Dick Barrett. Jacob got his first and he will have the opportunity to defend that title next year. Both Brian and Jacob have more than 10 individual first place finishes this season."

While ELC finished fifth in the seven-team conference with 54 points, Barrett saw several positives from the night.

"I really liked the effort of my team last night," he said on Friday. "We had a lot of season-best times on the track, including a school record time the sprint medley relay."

The sprint medley team is a relatively new event for boys track in Iowa, and began in 2017. ELC's team of Zack Anderson, Matt Christensen, Lamont Whiting, and Riley Theesfeld set the school record at 1:40.28 to place fifth.

"The sprint medley, the shuttle hurdle relay, the 4x200 and the 4x100 all ran season-best times," said Barrett. "The great thing about those sprint relays is they're young and will come back next year."

Barrett said Taylor Myers also ran a season-best time in the 3200-meter run.

"I hope we can repeat this effort at the district in Sioux Center on Thursday," said Barrett.

Prior to that, ELC is scheduled to run in Spencer on Monday.

2019 Lakes Conference Meet

Boys Team Scores

Spencer 144, LeMars 141, Spirit Lake 120, Western Christian 65, ELC 54, Storm Lake 53, Cherokee 8

ELC results

100-meter dash: 4, Jacob Jensen 11.58

200-meter dash: 3, J. Jensen 23.61

400-meter dash: 1, J. Jensen 51.82

800-meter run: 6, Taylor Myers 2:12.82

110-meter hurdles: 6, Nick Leonard 17.01

3200-meter run: 4, Myers 10:36.50

Shot put: 1, Brian Egeland 49-07.25

4x100-meter relay: 4, ELC (Daryl Jensen, Matt Christensen, Lamont Whiting, J. Jensen) 45.83

4x200-meter relay: 3, ELC (Zack Anderson, Christensen, Whiting, D. Jensen) 1:36.60

4x400-meter relay: 6, ELC (Riley Theesfeld, Kevin Egeland, Brandon Flores, Sam Reiter) 3:53.89

Shuttle hurdle relay: 4, ELC (Leonard, Kolin Richardson, Cruz Hernandez, Dale Paulson) 1:06.95

Sprint medley relay: 5, ELC (Anderson, Christensen, Whiting, Theesfeld) 1:40.28

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web