Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Iowa Lakes hold 2020 summer graduation

Socially distanced ceremony included graduates from each term

July 27, 2020
By Amy H. Peterson - Staff Writer , Estherville News

Iowa Lakes Community College held its summer graduation outside the Emmetsburg campus Friday night. The graduation ceremony included both spring and summer graduates of numerous programs at the college. College president Val Newhouse told students the flexibility and determination of rising to the challenge of flipping classes to virtual as the COVID-19 pandemic mandated quarantining would be a lesson that there are multiple solutions to any barrier.

Estherville Lincoln Central alumna and Iowa Lakes Engineering Tech graduate Faith Lutat, who served as co-president of the student senate, presented commendable service awards to Jerry Phillips and Deb Knight, stating the two staff members had provided exceptional service to the college, and it was noted by the entire Iowa Lakes community.

Lutat was also a recipient of the Jack Kibbie Outstanding Service Award, along with Trevor Friesner and Lucas Gardner of Estherville, Calvin Hart of Cylinder, and Hannah Seil of Lohrville.

Article Photos

Iowa Lakes Community College graduates were spaced out at the 2020 summer commencement ceremony in Emmetsburg.
Photo submitted

Joe Steele presented awards to presidential scholars, and Carol Ayres introduced student speaker Jada Duis, a long-time associate of the Iowa Lakes Music Department.

The socially-distanced ceremony had graduates in space-out chairs instead of a processional into the area outside the Emmetsburg Campus. Pat Kibbie, vice-president of the Iowa Lakes board of trustees, conferred the degrees.

Area presidential scholars were: Claire Funston, Lucas Gardner, Morgan Hellyer, Treyton Jacobson, Kirsten Natterstad, and Emily Shryock.

Estherville News coverage area graduates include:

Associate of Arts: Brady Anderson, Kristin Buum, Julia Merrill, Armstrong, Lillian Black of Superior, Beau Schany, Graettinger, Brittany Andrews, Adriana Araguz, Bryelle Curry, Ariel Doolan, Trevor Friesner, Claire Funston, Lucas Gardner, Carson Gjerde, Katherine Hansen, Jacob Heinrichs, Tiegan Huntley, Lorie Irwin, Treyton Jacobson, Aaron Kintzle, Claire Knutson, Jaci Moales, Kirsten Natterstad, Leticia Paulsen, Rosalla Rodriguez, Joseph Sexe, Emily Shruock, Brittany Sifrit, Emma Stevens, and Sydney Swanson, all of Estherville.

Associate of Science: Lucas Gardner, Tiegan Huntley, Kirsten Natterstad, Emma Stevens, all of Estherville, Morgan Hellyer, Graettinger.

Associate in Applied Science: Isaac Regelstad, Logan Frederick, Justin Hansen, Nicholas Alig, Noah Hefner, Jamin McKean, Taylor Myers, MiKenzie Olson, Rosalia Rodriguez, Adam Gellert, Michael Houseman, David Koen, Faith Lutat, Zachary Westemeyer, Serena Howing, Jamie Reiter, Brittany Siefret, Brittany Steele, Brynden Gross, Collin Wodke, all of Estherville, Abigail Madden of Ringsted, Kristina Mann of Graettinger, RaeAnn Krull of Wallingford.

Diploma: Brandi Refsel, Graettinger, Bailey Spiegeler, Jordan Origer, Faith Lutat, Estherville, Christopher Ness, Terril.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web